JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP Slots T1500G-10MPS

  • Features 8 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports, with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features
  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • Advanced security features include IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm Control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, and Radius Authentication
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
  • Dual Firmware Image improves reliability and up-time of your network

TP-Link JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the 802.3af/at (PoE+) standard with total PoE power budget of 116W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-Link’s JetStream Gigabit Smart Switch T1500G-10MPS is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require effi­cient network management. T1500G-10MPS comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service (QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What’s more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.

 

IEEE 802.3at/af-compliant Power over Ethernet

The T1500G-10MPS supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af/at-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 116W to power any 802.3af/at-compliant power device. It’s an effi­cient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the T1500G-10MPS is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.

 

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice application will operate with much smoother performance.
 

Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, T1500G-10MPS supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP; Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & ‑filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
 

Enterprise Level Management Features

T1500G-10MPS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
 

PoE Features

  • Standard: 802.3at/af compliant with up to 30W per port
  • PoE+ Ports:8 Ports
  • Power Supply:116W

 

Layer 2 Features

  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • Loopback Detection
  • LLDP (LLDP-MED)
  • IGMP Snooping
  • 802.3x Flow Control for Full Duplex mode and backpressure for Half Duplex mode

 

Quality of Service

  • 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
  • 4 priority queues
  • Queue scheduling
  • Bandwidth Control
  • Voice VLAN

 

Security Strategies

  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
  • 802.1x and Radius Authentication
  • Dos Defend

 

Management

  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 groups)
  • Dual Image
HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 8 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports, all supporting PoE+
2 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
(Auto-Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP/STP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP/STP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
100Base-FX: MMF SFP Module
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity 1
Power Supply 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption Maximum (PoE on): 136.6W (220V/50Hz)
Maximum (PoE off): 20.6W (220V/50Hz)
PoE+ Ports(RJ45) Standard: 802.3at/af compliant
PoE+ Ports: 8 Ports
Power Supply: 116W
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 11.6 x 7.1 x 1.7 in. (294 x 180 x 44 mm)
PERFORMANCE
Switching Capacity 20Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 14.9Mpps
MAC Address Table 8K
Packet Buffer Memory 512KB
Jumbo Frame 9KB
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
LLDP, LLDP-MED
VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Security Port Security
DHCP Snooping
IP-MAC-Port Binding
ARP Inspection
802.1x and Radius Authentication
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Dos Defend
Management Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface(CLI) through telnet
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Dual Image
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents T1500G-10MPS
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Warranty Limited 3-Year Warranty

For further information on our warranty policy please visit: http://www.tp-link.com.au/support/rma